The Public Voice

News

Events

Take Action

Issues and Resources

About Us

 
 

September 2009

A civil szervezetek nemzetközi szövetsége megvitatja a magánélet védelmének globális normáit

Madrid, 2009. november 3.

A világ legszélesebb civil társadalmi szövetsége, a „Public Voice” 2009. november 3-án Madridban (Spanyolország) tartandó konferenciáján vitát rendez „A privacy globális normái a globális világban” címmel. A konferenciát az adatvédelmi biztosok 31. éves nemzetközi konferenciájához kapcsolódóan rendezik meg.

Az egyetemi szféra, a fogyasztói és a digitális jogok, valamint a munka világa prominens képviselői és szakértői vitatják meg köztisztviselőkkel és az üzleti szektorral, hogy miként lehet növelni az adatvédelmi tudatosságot a globális közösségben, és hogyan lehet elősegíteni a civil társadalom részvételét azokban a döntéshozatali folyamatokban, amelyek jobb adatvédelmi és magánélet-védelmi normák globális elfogadásához vezetnek.

Internet Governance Forum - United States


The first IGF-USA will take place on October 2, 2009 at the Center for Strategic and International Studies. The IGF-USA is a multistakeholder effort to raise awareness about Internet governance issues and to contribute to awareness about the Internet Governance Forum. IGF-USA is a one day forum to engage civil society, government, technologists/researchers, industry and academia in discussions about topics that are being deliberated at a global level regarding governance of the Internet, including management of critical Internet resources, privacy, cyber security, access, openness/freedom of expression, child online safety, capacity building and development. At the IGF-USA, like the IGF itself, all parties participate on an equal footing, and through identifying and discussing issues, participants help to broaden understanding and identify possible best practices that can inform global decisions that affect the Internet.

  • When?: Friday, October 2, 2009
  • Where?: Center for Strategic and International Studies, 1800 K Street, NW, Washington DC. The CSIS location is one block from the Farragut West station on the Orange and Blue lines. Take the 18th Street exit and walk north to the corner of 18th and K streets. CSIS is also just a few blocks away from the Farragut North station on the Red line.

Download the program here

On One Web Day: International Civil Society Coalition reaffirmed its commitment to the Civil Society Seoul Declaration on the Future on Internet

Civil Society participants of The Public Voice coalition at the OECD Ministerial Meeting on the Future on the Internet affirmed "that the policy goals for the Future of the Internet should be considered within the broader framework of protection of human rights, the promotion of democratic institutions, and the provision of affordable and non-discriminatory access to advanced communication infrastructures and services. Economic growth should be for the many and not the few. The Internet should be available to all."

International Civil Society Coalition To Discuss Global Privacy Standards

The Public Voice, an international civil society coalition, will discuss: Global Privacy Standards in a Global World; during its conference on November 3, 2009 in Madrid, Spain, to be held in conjunction with the 31st Annual International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners.

Prominent advocates and experts from the academic, consumer, digital rights and labor communities will discuss with public officials and the business sector how to raise privacy awareness in the global community; and how to promote civil society participation in decision making processes towards the adoption of better privacy and data protection standards globally.

Weltweite Koalition der Zivilgesellschaft diskutiert globale Standards zum Schutz der Privatsphäre

‘Public Voice’, die größte weltweite Koalition der Zivilgesellschaft, wird “Globale Standards zum Schutz der Privatsphäre in einer globalen Welt” im Rahmen einer eigenen Konferenz am 3. November 2009 in Madrid, Spanien, diskutieren. Die Konferenz findet im zeitlichen Zusammenhang mit der 31. Internationalen Konferenz der Datenschutzbeauftragten statt.

Prominente Experten und Vertreter von Hochschulen, Bürgerrechtsbewegungen, Verbraucherschutzorganisationen und Gewerkschaften diskutieren mit Entscheidungsträgern aus Politik und Wirtschaft, wie der Schutz der Privatsphäre in einer globalen Gemeinschaft unter angemessener Beteiligung der Zivilgesellschaft an den Entscheidungsprozessen verbessert werden kann.

Coalizão da sociedade civil internacional se reúne para discutir padrões globais de Privacidade

A Public Voice, maior coalizão de organizações da sociedade civil global, vai discutir o tema “Padrões globais de privacidade no mundo globalizado" em conferência a ser realizada no dia 3 de novembro de 2009 em Madri (Espanha). O evento acontecera junto com a 31a. Conferência Internacional Anual de Comissariados de Proteção de Dados e Privacidade.

Ativistas e especialistas de destaque - provindos da academia, de associações de consumidores, de organizações e movimentos de direitos digitais e de associações de profissionais - discutirão com autoridades públicas e representantes do setor privado sobre como conscientizar a comunidade global a respeito do tema da privacidade e como promover maior participação da sociedade civil em processos decisórios que envolvam a adoção de melhores padrões de proteção a dados pessoais e à privacidade, em nível global.

世界各地非政府组织齐聚一堂,共商全球隐私权保护标准

全世界最大的非政府组织联盟-公众之声-将于2009年11月3日在西班牙马德里,时值第三十一届国际个人数据与隐私权保护专员会议之际,共商“全球隐私权保护标准”的议题。
来自学界、消费者保护、数字权利保护、劳工权利保护等领域的重要活动家和权威将与各国政府官员和商界领袖讨论,如何在全球范围提高公众的隐私权保护意识,如何促进非政府组织参与决策过程,以便更完善的隐私权和个人数据保护标准在全球的施行。
会议将首先回顾隐私权和人权保护在近期的发展以及世界上主要的隐私权保护运动。欧洲议会副主席拉布尼蒂斯先生将受邀对近期的发展进行评论。

Standards mondiaux de respect de la vie privée: la société civile internationale ouvre le débat

The Public Voice;, la plus large coalition internationale de la société civile pour les questions liées à Internet, consacre une conférence aux “Standards mondiaux de respect de la vie privée dans un monde globalisé”. Organisée en lien avec la 31e Conférence internationale annuelle des commissaires à la protection des données et de la vie privée, cette conférence “The Public Voice” aura lieu le 3 novembre 2009 à Madrid, Espagne.

D’éminents défenseurs et experts de la vie privée des secteurs de l’académie, de la consommation, des droits numériques et du travail dialogueront avec des représentants des autorités publiques et autres organismes, pour identifier les moyens de sensibiliser la communauté mondiale aux enjeux liés à la protection des données personnelles et de la vie privée, et de promouvoir la participation de la société civile dans les processus de décision visant à adopter de meilleurs standards pour assurer cette protection dans un espace mondialisé.

세계적인 시민 사회 연합 전지구적 사생활보호 표준을 논의 마드리드, 2009년 11월 3일

전 세계 최대 규모의 시민 사회 연합인 The Public Voice는 2009년 11월 3일 스페인 마드리드에서 개최되는 컨퍼런스 에서 “전 지구적인 포괄적 사생활보호 표준”을 논의한다. 이 컨퍼런스는 제 31차 연간 데이터 보호와 사생활 위원회의 국제 컨퍼런스와 함께 개최된다.

학계, 소비자, 디지털 권리와 노동계를 대표하는 전문적인 대
변자들과 전문가들은 공무원들과 기업들과 함께 어떻게 세계
공동체가 사생활에 대한 인식을 증가시킬수 있는지에 대해 논
의할 것이다; 그리고 전세계적으로 더 나은 사생활 보호와 데
이터 보호 표준의 채택을 위한 의사 결정과정에 시민 사회의 참여를 촉진 시킬 수 있는지에 대해서도 논의할 것이다.

Coalicion Internacional de la Sociedad Civil discutirá los Estándares Mundiales de Privacidad


La Voz Pública, la mayor coalición internacional de la sociedad civil, discutirá sobre "Normas de privacidad global en un mundo globalizado", en su conferencia del 3 de noviembre de 2009 en Madrid, España, que se celebrará junto con la 31ª Conferencia Internacional de Autoridades de Protección de Datos y Privacidad.

Destacados expertos del mundo académico y defensores de consumidores, de los derechos digitales y de las comunidades laborales, discutirán con los funcionarios públicos y el sector empresarial cómo incrementar la conciencia de privacidad en la comunidad mundial, y cómo promover la participación de la sociedad civil en la toma de decisiones para la adopción de mejores estándares de protección de la intimidad y los datos personales a nivel mundial.

European Dialogue on Internet Governance

European actors interested in Internet Governance issues will meet on 14-15 September at the European Dialogue on Internet Governance (EuroDIG) in preparation of the 4th Internet Governance Forum that will be held in Sharm El Sheikh in November 2009. This Dialogue intends to highlight in particular the specific European approach to the interplay between security, privacy, and openness: "they will not be discussed as concepts that only conflict with each other and therefore need to be balanced; but rather as principles that can be fostered simultaneously and even mutually reinforce each other." The main focus will be put on identifying - based on European experience - situations and solutions that reflect and respond to these issues and challenges."

Privacy Compliance for Facebook, Some Changes Made

In mid-July, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada released a Report of "Findings into the Complaint Filed by the Canadian Internet Policy and Public Interest Clinic" against Facebook, Inc. The complaint was filed by the CIPPIC under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and comprised 24 allegations ranging over 12 distinct subjects. These included default privacy settings, collection and use of users' personal information for advertising purposes, disclosure of users' personal information to third-party application developers, and collection and use of non-users' personal information.

US Privacy Groups Call for New Safeguards for Online Advertising

A coalition of consumer organizations is urging the United States Congress to adopt new legislation for behavioral tracking and ad targeting. Led by the Center for Digital Democracy, the groups say that self-regulation has failed to protect privacy. The consumer groups have issued Principles on Online Behavioral Tracking and Targeting and an overview. Earlier this year, the FTC recommended new principles for online advertising but stopped short of recommending legislation.

European Privacy Seal Awarded to Online Ad Service and Video Anonymizer

The European Privacy Seal (EuroPriSe) has been awarded to two privacy services, following a review by privacy experts and an independent body. The first EuroPriSe was awarded to German company nugg.ad's Predictive Targeting Networking service, an online advertising service that follows principles of data avoidance and minimization by not maintaining multi-website tracking profiles, deleting IP address records, and offering a blocking cookie for users to opt out. The second certification was awarded to Austrian company Kiwi Security's KiwiVision Privacy Protector, a software module that performs real-time anonymization of video data by obfuscating faces, license plates, and other identifying imagery.

EPIC Forces Disclosure of Government Contracts with Social Media Companies, Privacy Terms Missing

In response to an EPIC Freedom of Information Act Request, the Government Services Administration released several contracts between the federal government and web 2.0 companies, including agreements with Blip.tv, Blist, Google (YouTube), Yahoo (Flickr), and MySpace.

On April 30, 2009, EPIC filed a FOIA request with the GSA requesting (1) all agreements between federal agencies and social networking services, cloud computing services, and/or vendors of other similar services; (2) all records, including memoranda and legal opinions, concerning the application of the Privacy Act of 1974 and the Freedom of Information Act to social networking services, cloud computing services, and/or other similar services, and (3) all instructions, policies and/or procedures concerning the collection, storage, transmission, and use of information about users of social networking or cloud computing services by federal agencies.

 
 

Take Action

PARTICIPATE NOW

European Commission: Consultation on Personal Data Protection

Consultation due on December 31, 2009

 

Events

CALENDAR FOR CIVIL SOCIETY NETWORKING

This is a listing of events which may be useful for civil society to participate, connect and network on issues relating to information and communication technologies and policies.

TRANSLATE THE PUBLIC VOICE SITE:

العربية Български 简化字 正體字 Hrvatski čeština Dansk Nederlands Suomi Français Deutsch ελληνικά हिन्दी Italiano 日本語 한국말 Norsk Polski Português Români Русский Español Svenska

Past Events

Seoul logo

OECD 2008 Ministerial Meeting on the Future of the Internet Economy

Terra Incognita logo

Civil Society Privacy Conference
Montreal
Sept. 25, 2007

OECD Participative Web Forum
Ottawa
Oct. 3, 2007

Past Public Events

Cape Town Conference »

Wroclaw Conference »

Buenos Aires Conference »

Participation in the World Summit on the Information Society Internet Governance Caucus »

Civil Society Background Paper


Background paper logo